Thursday, February 25, 2021
[…] Thursday, February 25, 2021

Supreme Court Nominations, 1789 to 2020: Actions by the Senate, the Judiciary Committee, and the President

"The procedure for appointing a Justice to the Supreme Court of the United States is provided for by the Constitution in only a few words. The “Appointments Clause” (Article II, Section 2, clause 2) states that the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint ... Judges of the supreme Court.” The process of appointing Justices has undergone changes over two centuries, but its most basic feature—the sharing of power between the President and Senate—has remained unchanged.